In the 2020-2021 academic year, more than 70 faculty members at the University of Tennessee at Chattanooga have achieved the career milestones of tenure, promotion or both, appointed to specific positions on campus and professional development leave .

Twenty-four have been granted tenure; twelve are promoted to full professor status; twenty-two are now associate professors. Four faculty members also appointed to specific roles while also achieving tenure.

Nine have been granted professional development leaves—previously called a “sabbatical”—for a portion of the coming academic year.

Below is a full list of the faculty achievements:

Promotion and Tenure

  • Shellie Acocello, associate professor, Department of Health and Human Performance
  • Karen Casebier, associate professor, Department of Modern and Classical Languages and Literature
  • Courtney Crittenden, associate professor, Department of Social, Cultural and Justice Studies
  • Susan Eckelmann-Berghel, associate professor, Department of History
  • Louis “Dutch” Fayard, associate professor, Department of Accounting
  • Monica Garoiu, associate professor, Department of Modern and Classical Languages and Literature
  • Natalie Haber, associate professor, UTC Library
  • Katie Hargrave, associate professor, Department of Art
  • Joseph Jordan, associate professor, Department of English
  • Barry Kamrath, associate professor, School of Education
  • Nai Lamb, associate professor, Department of Management
  • Jennifer Lubke, associate professor, School of Education
  • Ethan Mills, associate professor, Department of Philosophy and Religion
  • Edwin Murillo, associate professor, Department of Modern and Classical Languages and Literature
  • Betsy Myers, associate professor, Department of Physical Therapy
  • Andrew O’Brien, associate professor, Department of Art
  • Han Jung Park, associate professor, Department of Chemistry and Physics
  • Christina Policastro, associate professor, Department of Social, Cultural and Justice Studies
  • Donald Reising, associate professor, Department of Electrical Engineering
  • Philip Roundy, associate professor, Department of Marketing and Entrepreneurship
  • Kidambi Sreenivas, professor, Department of Mechanical Engineering
  • Susan Thul, associate professor, School of Nursing
  • Surani Vincent, associate professor, Department of Accounting
  • Mengjun Xie, associate professor, Department of Computer Science and Engineering

Promotion to Professor

  • David Aborn, Department of Biology, Geology and Environmental Science
  • Titus Albu, Department of Chemistry and Physics
  • Thomas Balazs, Department of English
  • Jose Barbosa, Department of Biology, Geology and Environmental Science
  • Amy Brock-Hon, Department of Biology, Geology and Environmental Science
  • Beth Crawford, School of Professional Studies: Learning and Leadership
  • Catherine Kendall, School of Professional Studies: Interior Architecture and Design
  • Irina Khmelko, Department of Political Science and Public Service
  • Andrew Ledoan, Department of Mathematics
  • Yu Liang, Department of Computer Science and Engineering
  • Kidambi Sreenivas, Department of Mechanical Engineering
  • Nikolasa Tejero, Department of Performing Arts: Music

Promotion to Associate Professor

  • Shellie Acocello, Department of Health and Human Performance
  • Karen Casebier, Department of Modern and Classical Languages and Literature
  • Courtney Crittenden, Department of Social, Cultural and Justice Studies
  • Susan Eckelmann-Berghel, Department of History
  • Louis “Dutch” Fayard, Department of Accounting
  • Monica Garoiu, Department of Modern and Classical Languages and Literature
  • Natalie Haber, UTC Library
  • Katie Hargrave, Department of Art
  • Joseph Jordan, Department of English
  • Barry Kamrath, School of Education
  • Nai Lamb, Department of Management
  • Jennifer Lubke, School of Education
  • Ethan Mills, Department of Philosophy and Religion
  • Edwin Murillo, Department of Modern and Classical Languages and Literature
  • Betsy Myers, Department of Physical Therapy
  • Andrew O’Brien, Department of Art
  • Han Jung Park, Department of Chemistry and Physics
  • Christina Policastro, Department of Social, Cultural and Justice Studies
  • Donald Reising, Department of Electrical Engineering
  • Philip Roundy, Department of Marketing and Entrepreneurship
  • Susan Thul, School of Nursing
  • Surani Vincent, Department of Accounting

Appointment with Tenure

  • Keenan Dungey, professor and head of the Department of Chemistry and Physics
  • Christopher Plouffe, professor and Gary W. Rollins Endowed Chair in Sales, Department of Marketing and Entrepreneurship
  • Pamela Riggs-Gelasco, professor and dean of the College of Arts and Sciences, Department of Chemistry and Physics
  • Claudia Williamson, professor and Scott L. Probasco Distinguished Chair of Free Enterprise, Department of Finance and Economics

Professional Development Leave for 2020-2021

  • James Arnett— associate professor, Department of English
  • Jessica Auchter— associate professor, Department of Political Science and Public Service
  • Frank Butler— associate professor, Department of Management
  • Hill Craddock— professor, Department of Biology, Geology and Environmental Science
  • Jennifer Ellis — associate professor, School of Education
  • Gale Iles— associate professor, Department of Social, Cultural and Justice Studies
  • Dana Moody— professor, Department of Interior Architecture and Design
  • Heather Palmer— associate professor, Department of English
  • Christina Vogel— associate professor, Department of Art
  • Christi Wann— professor, Department of Finance and Economics

 

 


Media Relations Contacts: Email Shawn Ryan or call 423-425-4363.
Share
Categories