The 2021 virtual ReSEARCH Dialogues Conference will be hosted via the Symposium by ForagerOne online conference platform. Registration is required to access live conference events.

  • UTC faculty, students and staff: Click here to register for live events.
  • Non-UTC affiliated attendee and visitors: Click here to register for live events.

Conference presentations will be available for viewing on demand between April 12-16. Conference attendees/visitors do not need to pre-register to view presentations. Access the virtual conference at: symposium.foragerone.com/utcrd21. This link will not be live until the morning of April 12.

For more information, refer to the ReSEARCH Dialogues event schedule.

Day One: Mon., April 12

Welcome Session: 11-11:30 a.m.

  • Steven Angle, UTC Chancellor
  • Jerold Hale, UTC Provost and Senior Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs
  • David Steele, UTC Chief of Staff

Community Panel Session: Noon-1:00 p.m.

Moderator: David Steele

Panelists:

  • Molly Blankenship, Executive Director, Chattanooga 2.0
  • Abby Garrison, Vice President, Venture Forward: Nonprofit Advancement and Social Innovation, United Way of Chattanooga
  • James McKissic, President, ArtsBuild
  • Deb Socia, President and CEO, The Enterprise Center
  • Lorne Steedley, Vice President of Diversity and Inclusive Growth, Chattanooga Chamber of Commerce
  • Daniela Paz Peterson, Community Strategies Senior Advisor, The Trust for Public Land

Presenter Q&A: 1:30-2:30 p.m.

Moderators: Callie Adams and Shewanee Howard-Baptiste

  • Moataz Abdalla: Strong Biodegradable Materials and Degradation Models for Osteosynthesis Treatments
  • Oluwakorede Ajumobi: Predicting Student Success at UTC: A Qualitative and Quantitative Modeling Approach
  • Sai Medury: Design and Evaluation of Cascading Cuckoo Filters for Zero-False-Positive Membership Services
  • Erkan Kaplanoglu, faculty: EMG Based Trajectory Control of Hand Exoskeleton, The Real-Time Control of An Active Balance Board with An EMG Monitoring System For Rehabilitation
  • Preyanka Dey: Evaluation of Uncertainties in Watershed Scale Hydrological Modeling by Monte Carlo Methods
  • Dell Zimmerman: Synthesis and Characterization of Poly(Hydroxyethyl Methacrylate) Hydrogels for Drug Delivery Applications

Presenter Q&A: 3-4 p.m.

Moderators: Rachel Fleming and Kristen Black

  • Elizabeth Allen: Linoleic Acid Affects Membrane Permeability and Antimicrobial Activity of Fish Piscidins on Vibrio Cholerae
  • Taya De Blonk: Phylogeography of Stonerollers Across North America (Campostoma: Cyprinidae)
  • Vaidehi Rathod, Chattanooga School for the Arts and Sciences: Developing a High Protein Vegan Meal Replacement
  • Katherine Allison: Impact of Creativity on Second Language Learning and a New Way to Listen and Community-Based Service Design to Mitigate COVID-19 Transmission
  • Ashleigh Pipes, faculty: Examining Creativity as an Individual Difference in Foreign Language Learning
  • Austin Averill: An Assessment of Chickamauga and Chattanooga National Military Park
  • Brooke Persons, faculty: Characterizing Commerce in the Colonial Caribbean: Economic Scaling of 19th Century Ceramics in Charlotte Amalia, St. Thomas, U.S. Virgin Islands
  • Taylor Wells: Digital Archaeology: Preserving Hard Copies of Archaeological Records for Enhanced Accessibility

Presenter Q&A: 4:30-5:30 p.m.

Moderators: Karissa Peyer and Brooke Persons

  • Kayeden Milne: The COVID Pandemic and the Likelihood for students to Receive the Vaccine and the COVID-19 Vaccine and Students’ Opinions on Receiving It
  • Bree Rust: Testing the Association Between PTSD and Personality Traits and the Association Between State Social Anxiety and Eye Contact Avoidance
  • Tanishqa Kuchi, Chattanooga School for the Arts and Sciences: Kahlo vs. Matisse vs. Rothko: Using Python to Track and Artist’s Color Palette Over Time
  • Elise Chapman, faculty: Creativity and Research with Student Driven Inquiry in Pollinator Biology

Day Two: Tues., April 13

Welcome Session: 11:00-11:30 a.m.

  • Joanne Romagni, UTC Vice Chancellor for Research and Dean of the Graduate School
  • Yancy Freeman, UTC Vice Chancellor of Enrollment Management and Student Affairs
  • Meredith Perry, UTC Director, Research and Sponsored Programs

Community Panel Session: Noon-1 p.m.

“How to Conduct Research through an Anti-Racist Lens”

Moderator: Natalie Haber, Online Services Librarian and Associate Professor

Panelists:

  • Alexandra Zelin, Psychology
  • Shewanee Howard-Baptiste, Health and Human Performance
  • Chapel Cowden, UTC Library

Presenter Q&A: 1:30-2:30 p.m.

Moderators: Kelly McNamara and Kidambi Sreenivas

  • Azad Hossain, faculty: Remote Sensing of Water Quality Using Planet Dove Imagery
  • Christi Denton: Performance Enhancing Psychological Skills: A Proposed Method of Stress Inoculation in Healthcare
  • Eleni Panagiotou, faculty: Measures of Entanglement Complexity of Physical Filaments
  • Elisabeth Sheff-Stefanik, faculty: Legal Protections for LGBTQ and Polyamorous Families
  • Jacob Robbins: The Lay Concept of Male-Type Depression

Presenter Q&A: 3-4 p.m.

Moderators: Carolyn Runyon and Stuart Benkert

  • Kimberly Page): Does COVID-19 Impact Variables Related to Student Success?: A Comparative Analytics Model
  • Maame Korsah: Assessment of the Impact of Awareness Programs on COVID-19 Transmission Dynamics
  • Dianna Vermilyea: Screening, Treatment and Referral of Victims of Human Trafficking Utilizing an Evidence-Based Approach
  • Rachel Lewis: Perspectives of Pop Culture and Fandom in English: How Pop Culture and Fandom Can Be Used In Pedagogy, Research and Analysis
  • Anay Patel, Chattanooga School for the Arts and Sciences: Lozh’ Chernobylya

Day Three: Wed., April 14

Welcome Session: 11:00-11:30 a.m.

  • Daniel Pack, Dean, UTC College of Engineering and Computer Science
  • Joseph Owino, UTC Department of Civil and Chemical Engineering
  • Bradley Harris, UTC Department of Chemical Engineering

Student Research Panel Session: Noon-1 p.m.

Moderator: Bradley Harris

Panelists:

  • Christian Garren
  • Olivia George
  • Elizabeth Plunk
  • Christian Saenz
  • Samantha Sweck

Presenter Q&A: 1:30-2:30 p.m.

Moderators: Rachel Fleming and Madonna Kemp

  • Chelsey Paige: Inspecting Provenance from a Post-Colonial Perspective
  • Laila Hinton, Chattanooga School for the Arts and Sciences: Let’s Stop Recycling Poverty
  • Jennifer Hogg, faculty: Immersive Real-Time Biofeedback Optimized with Enhanced Expectancies Improves Motor Learning
  • Morgan Osborn: Explore the Seasonality of COVID-19

Presenter Q&A: 3-4 p.m.

Moderators: Kristen Black and Kidambi Sreenivas

  • Mohammad Aman Ullah Al Amin: Digital Twin Model Construction for Two-Arm Collaborative Robot for Process Automation
  • Tiffany Harvey: Revised Phylogenetic Hypothesis of Neotropical Electric Fishes Using Complete Mitochondrial Genomes
  • Donald Reising, faculty: Radio Identity Verification-based IoT Security Using RF-DNA Fingerprints and SVM
  • Astha Sinha, Girls Preparatory School: Impact of Water pH on Fate and Transport of Carbon Nanotubes
  • Grace Nansamba: Second-Generation Polyalgorithms for Parallel Dense-Matrix Multiplication
  • Talley Bettens: How Juveniles and Adults Use Strategies to Appear Innocent in a Police Interview and How Does Race and Gender Impact Perceptions of the Wrongfully Convicted?

Presenter Q&A: 4:30-5:30 p.m.

Moderators: Shewanee Howard-Baptiste and Danny Grzesik

  • Brennan Huber: Behavioral Model based Trust Management design for IoT at Scale
  • William Rolen: Scheduling Application for Radiation Effects Testing Sites

Day Four: Thurs., April 15

Welcome Session: 1o-10:30 a.m.

  • David Steele, UTC Chief of Staff

Keynote Speaker: 11 a.m.-Noon p.m.

  • Marcus Shaw, Chief Executive Officer, Co.Lab

Presenter Q&A: 2-3 p.m.

Moderators: Reetesh Ranjan and Kelly McNamara

  • Lineah Sakson, Chattanooga School for the Arts and Sciences: Complex Trauma’s Causes and Impact Throughout Life
  • Chasity Drew: Native American Inclusion and Belonging
  • Dallas Jones: Python
  • Lauren Ledford, Chattanooga School for the Arts and Sciences: In What Ways Do the Standards of Beauty Affect the Health of Cultures?
  • Andrew Rivers: Framework for Teaching Concepts of Engineering Optimization to STEM Student Using Greenpower Formula 24 Race Cars

 

 


Media Relations Contacts: Email UTC Media Relations or call 423-425-5119.
Share

Chuck Wasserstrom is an executive staff writer in the UTC Office of Communications and Marketing.

Tagged with:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

 

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Categories