The 2021 virtual Technology Symposium featured 117 student projects from across the region. More than 740 people attended the virtual event on April 16, and our students had 5,873 unique views of their presentations. View the winners here. Thank you to the faculty and staff who helped make this event a success!

====================================================

WINNERS FOR EACH CATEGORY ARE POSTED BELOW:
====================================================

Senior Capstone Design 1st Place ($200)
Michael Coleman, Billy Hall, Jessica Lyons, Joe Sliger
Chemical Engineering, Dr. Bradley Harris
SR40: Design of a batch process for ether production

====================================================

Senior Capstone Design 2nd Place ($150)

Saoud Alenezi, Hamad Alfadhli, Shujaa Alotaibi, Abdulaziz Alshammar, Mohammad Atash
Chemical Engineering, Dr. Bradley Harris
SR44: Preliminary design of a bioethanol production facility

====================================================

Senior Capstone Design 3rd Place ($100)

Charles Bryant, Raquinn Ivy, Yev Kyslytsya, Akash Patel
Electrical Engineering, Drs. Ofoli and Dumas
SR69: Digital Theremin

====================================================

Graduate Research 1st Place ($200)

Al Amin, Mohammad Aman Ullah
Engineering Management, Drs. Seong Dae Kim & Hyunsoo Lee
GD32: Digital Twin Model and Human Cyber-Physical System Interface for Two-Arm Collaborative Robot

====================================================

Graduate Research 2nd Place ($150)

Laura Fox
Engineering Management, Drs. Seong Dae Kim & Wolday Abrha
GD 46: ENVIRONMENTAL ADAPTATIONS TO PREVENT ACCIDENTS AT INTERSECTIONS

====================================================

Graduate Research 3rd Place ($100)

Noman Saied, Rua Taha
Electrical Engineering, Dr. Karrar
GD24: Decoupling Power Network Equations for Real-Time Computing Applications

====================================================

Undergraduate Research 1st Place ($200)

Berkay Dean
Electrical Engineering, Dr. Daniel Loveless
UG60: A CubeSat Reaction Wheel-Based Attitude Control System

====================================================

Undergraduate Research 2nd Place ($150)

Tyler Baker, Jacob Bird, Allen Nesmith, Hunter Newman
Computer Science and Engineering, Dr. Kaplanoglu
UG57: EMG CONTROLLED BIPED ROBOT

====================================================

Undergraduate Research 3rd Place ($100)

Michael Coleman
Chemical Engineering, Dr. Michael Danquah
UG51: CO2 Biosequestration via Photobioreaction

====================================================

Freshmen and Sophomore Design 1st Place ($200)

Logan Huggins and Devin Hamilton
Dalton State, Dr. Susan Burran
LC74: The Anti-bacterial Properties of Viperdiae Venom Against Selected Backteria

====================================================

High School Award ($200)

Ethan Thomas and Peyson Pearce
Baylor, Dr. Mary Loveless
HS32: Development of Virtual Reality Concussion Rehabilitation

====================================================

Best Overall Design: Mechanical Engineering ($200)

Cannon DeBardelaben, James Snuggs, Alex Snyder
Graduate Research, Drs. Newman and Sreenivas
GD38: CFD Analysis of a Hypersonic Wind Tunnel

====================================================

Best Overall Design: Engineering Management ($200)

Laura Fox
Graduate Research, Drs. Seong Dae Kim & Wolday Abrha
GD46: ENVIRONMENTAL ADAPTATIONS TO PREVENT ACCIDENTS AT INTERSECTIONS

====================================================

Best Overall Design: Computer Science and Engineering ($200)

Tyler Baker, Jacob Bird, Allen Nesmith, Hunter Newman
Graduate Research, Dr. Kaplanoglu
UG57: EMG CONTROLLED BIPED ROBOT

====================================================

Best Overall Design: Electrical Engineering ($200)

Berkay Dean
Undergraduate Research, Dr. Daniel Loveless
UG60: A CubeSat Reaction Wheel-Based Attitude Control System

====================================================

Best Overall Design: Civil and Chemical Engineering ($200)

Michael Coleman, Billy Hall, Jessica Lyons, Joe Sliger
Senior Capstone, Dr. Bradley Harris
SR40: Design of a batch process for ether production

====================================================

Best Overall Design: Civil and Chemical Engineering ($200)

Riley Ellis, Adam Belton, Deimer Gomez, Carmen Harvey,
Beau Neidich
Undergraduate Research, Dr. Jejal Bathi
UG54: Incorporation of Real-Time Controls in Urban Stormwater Management

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*