On Thursday, April 18th, the College of Engineering and Computer Science held the second annual Technology Symposium at the Downtown Chattanooga Public Library. 130 projects were on display with the researchers standing by to present their work for judges and visitors. After tallying the scores from the judges, comprised of local businesses, professionals and UTC faculty members, the following awards were given.


For a full write up on the event click here.

Entrepreneurship Award – Sponsored by CO.LAB

Open Spots Parking Application
(Student(s)/Advisor: Terrince Bramhall, Chase Futrell, Evan Lane / Dr. Abdul Ofoli)


Freshmen Design – Best Overall

Mind Stimulating Activity Sensory Wall
(Student(s)/Advisor: Mitchell Bauer, Walker Fannon, Noah Grigsby, Shelby Hash, Jamison Snuggs / Dr. Cecelia Wigal)


Graduate Research

1st Place: Estimating the Effects of Small Voltage and Frequency Changes on Industrial Induction Motor Loading
(Student(s)/Advisor: Areeg Ahmed, Anas Ali / Dr. Abdelrahman Karrar)

2nd Place: Further Improvements in Voltage Stability Calculations
(Student(s)/Advisor: Areeg Ahmed, Anas Ali / Dr. Abdelrahman Karrar)

3rd Place: Edge Computing Enabled Cognitive Portable GPR
(Student(s)/Advisor: Maxwell Omwenga, William Rice / Dr. Yu Liang, Dr. Dalei Wu, Dr. Li Yang)


Senior Capstone

1st Place: IEEE Robotics 2019
(Student(s)/Advisor: Anthony Maxwell, Artem Malashiy, Robert Rhodes, Shane Taylor / Dr. Abdul Ofoli)

2nd Place: LabVIEW Smart House
(Student(s)/Advisor: Savannah Camp, Cody Davis, Otniel Gonzalez, Steven Stafford / Dr. Abdul Ofoli)

3rd Place: Inventory Control system
(Student(s)/Advisor: Jared Bellamy, Kaitlyn Burkeen, Scott Campbell / Dr. Wolday Abrha)


Undergraduate Research

1st Place: Effect of Different Ligands on Water-Soluble Iron Oxide Nanoparticles
(Student(s)/Advisor: Olivia George, Dell Zimmerman, Gitapun Jur, Yasmin Foster, Ketan Patel / Dr. Soubantika Palchoudhury)

2nd Place: Endotoxin Removal from Bacterial Systems
(Student/Advisor: Haiven Camenisch / Dr. Michael Danquah)

3rd Place: Modeling Silica Aerogel Optical Performance by Determining its Radiative Properties
(Student/Advisor: Hannah Margavio / Dr. Sungwoo Yang)


Mechanical Engineering Best Overall

1st Place: Improving Nurse Scheduling for Effective Emergency Department (ED) Operation
(Student(s)/Advisor: Sarah Thomas, Monica San Juan Garcia De Eulate / Dr. Cecelia Wigal)

2nd Place: Mind Stimulating Activity Sensory Wall
(Student(s)/Advisor: Mitchell Bauer, Walker Fannon, Noah Grigsby, Shelby Hash, Jamison Snuggs / Dr. Cecelia Wigal)

3rd Place: AIAA Design Build Fly
(Student(s)/Advisor: Jesse Barnard, Cannon DeBardelaben, Jason Dehay, Hannah Gifford, Christopher Land, Kale Langley, Stephan Rodemann, Quentin Slade / Dr. K. Sreevinas)


Electrical Engineering Best Overall

1st Place: IEEE Robotics 2019
(Student(s)/Advisor: Anthony Maxwell, Artem Malashiy, Robert Rhodes, Shane Taylor / Dr. Abdul Ofoli)

2nd Place: LabVIEW Smart House
(Student(s)/Advisor: Savannah Camp, Cody Davis, Otniel Gonzalez, Steven Stafford / Dr. Abdul Ofoli)

3rd Place: Open Spots Parking Application
(Student(s)/Advisor: Terrince Bramhall, Chase Futrell, Evan Lane / Dr. Abdul Ofoli)


Engineering Management and Technology Best Overall

1st Place: Inventory Control system
(Student(s)/Advisor: Jared Bellamy, Kaitlyn Burkeen, Scott Campbell / Dr. Wolday Abrha)

2nd Place: Erlanger Children’s Surgical Throughput Analysis
(Student(s)/Advisor: Charles Anderson, James Beal / Dr. Wolday Abrha)

3rd Place: Komatsu Paint Booth Redesign
(Student(s)/Advisor: Alexander Thornton, Carisa Luck / Dr. Wolday Abrha)


Computer Science and Engineering Best Overall

1st Place: A DEEP LEARNING APPROACH TO ESTIMATE REPLICATIVE LIFESPANS FROM YEAST CELL
(Student(s)/Advisor: Justin Clark / Dr. Hong Qin)

2nd Place: DASH – an Educational App
(Student(s)/Advisor: Peyton Ball, Jacob Monroe, Dan Smith, Austin Webb / Dr. J. Ellis / Dr. R. Hare)

3rd Place: Combining Augmented Reality and Drones for Subsurface Object Visualization and Mapping
(Student(s)/Advisor: Evan Brock, Samuel Clark / Dr. Y. Liang / Dr. D. Wu)


Chemical Engineering Best Overall

1st Place: Effect of Different Ligands on Water-Soluble Iron Oxide Nanoparticles
(Student(s)/Advisor: Olivia George, Dell Zimmerman, Gitapun Jur, Yasmin Foster, Ketan Patel / Dr. Soubantika Palchoudhury)

2nd Place: Endotoxin Removal from Bacterial Systems
(Student/Advisor: Haiven Camenisch / Dr. Michael Danquah)

3rd Place: Preliminary design of a microbrewery
(Student(s)/Advisor: Kyle Barton, John Payne, Michael LePage / Dr. Bradley Harris))


Civil Engineering Best Overall

1st Place: UTC Roof
(Student(s)/Advisor: Xuan Chen, Shuai Liu, Sean McDonough, Qiuhong Xie / Dr. J. Bathi)

2nd Place: Concrete Canoe
(Student/Advisor: Conner Caprara, Caroline Meacham, Daniel Nolan, Ashlin Perrucci, Mason Smith, Mack Richardson / Dr. Joseph Owino)

3rd Place: TDOT Highway
(Student(s)/Advisor: Nicholas Kilburn, Phillip Seeley, Gang Su, Ryan Turner)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*